In accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”), this statement sets out Scentre Shop’s Privacy Policy and the practices which will be followed to respect and protect the privacy of individuals who deal with Scentre Shop. This Privacy Policy Statement is designed to assist you in understanding the purposes for which we collect, use, and disclose your personal data.

1. Collection of Personal Data
(i)   "Personal Data" is defined under PDPA to refer to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access.
(ii)   The type of personal data collected by Scentre Shop in connection with the Scentre Membership Program includes but is not limited to your name, NRIC number, telephone number(s), email address, date of birth, and gender. 
(iii)    Apart from personal data mentioned above, we may collect other types of information which is anonymous and is not linked to a specific individual. For instance, our website uses Google Analytics to collect statistical data anonymously used for analytical purposes only. When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. Scentre Shop does not automatically collect personal data at our website, unless you provide such information. 
(iv)   Scentre Shop collects personal data in the following ways:
  • when you submit an application form to apply for the Scentre Membership Program;
  • when you interact with our staff, for instance, through telephone calls, emails, and in person;
  • when you request that we contact you and/or that you be included in our mailing list;
  • during CCTV recordings when you visit our store;
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

  • 2. Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Data
    (i)   The personal data you provided may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed for purposes including but limited to:
  • Executing administrative matters such as your registration for the Scentre Membership Program, payments and/or product exchanges;
  • Communicating with you about our store, products, services, promotional offers, and/or answering your enquiries;
  • Any other purposes that we inform you at the time of obtaining your consent, unless processing of your personal data without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law.
  • (ii)   Your personal information may be shared with Scentre Shop entities or subsidiaries, legal and financial institutions which will undertake to respect any individual's rights to privacy and in compliance with the PDPA.
    (iii)   Scentre Shop will not transfer any of your personal data outside of Singapore unless the transfer meets the requirements prescribed under the PDPA.


    3. Security of Personal Data
    Scentre Shop will undertake reasonable steps to protect your personal information within our control or possession against loss and misuse and from unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, modification, disposal and other similar risks.


    4. Right to Access and/or Correction of Personal Data
    (i)   You may request Scentre Shop to provide you with personal information about you that is in our possession and information on the ways your personal data have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of the request. In order to process the request, we will require sufficient information from you to ascertain your identity and the nature of your request. The request must be submitted in writing to the Data Protection Officer. Please note that an administrative fee may be imposed for the handling and processing of your request to access your personal data. 
    (ii)   You are to ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true, and up-to-date. To the extent required by the Act, Scentre Shop will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is sufficiently accurate and complete.
    (iii)   For a request to correct personal data, Scentre Shop will correct such data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by Scentre Shop within a year before the correction was made, unless the organisation does not require the correct personal data for any business or legal purpose.
    (iv)   In accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA, Scentre Shop may not be able to provide you with access to or correct such personal data. This includes scenarios where:  
  • The information requested is trivial;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information requested does not exist or cannot be found;
  • The personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the organisation;
  • The personal information, if disclosed, will reveal personal data about another individual;
  • The personal data is subject to legal privilege;
  • Provision of the information requested will be contrary to the national interest.

  • 5. Request to Withdraw Consent
    (i)   You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data that is in our possession by submitting your request in writing to the Data Protection Officer.
    (ii)   Scentre Shop will process your request to withdraw consent within a reasonable time, and will thereafter cease to collect, use or disclose your personal information in the manner outlined in your request.
    (iii)   Subject to the extent of your withdrawal of consent, it may mean that we will no longer be able to continue your existing relationship with us, including being part of the Scentre Membership Program. 


    6. Retention of Your Personal Data
    Your personal information will not be retained for longer than necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Scentre Shop will take reasonable steps to destroy its document(s) containing your personal data or remove the means by which the personal data can be associated with you.


    7. Updates On Privacy Protection Statement
    Scentre Shop reserves the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement at our discretion. You are encouraged to visit our website from time to time to ensure you are informed of our latest policies on personal data protection.

    8. Enquiries and Complaints
    If you have any queries or feedback regarding your personal data or Scentre Shop’s Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our Data Protection Officer by mail or email.

    By email:
    shop@scentre.co
    (with "attn: Data Protection Officer" as subject)

    By mail:
    Data Protection Officer
    Scentre Shop
    13 Stamford Road
    Capitol Piazza #B2-19
    Singapore 178905